Uncategorized

Ballot 2014-2016 Elections

By June 3, 2014No Comments

ngodpiexecheader

 

NGO/DPI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2014-2016

BALLOT

Each NGO associated with the United Nations Department of Public Information may cast only one ballot, submitted by the Main representative, Alternate Representative, President or Chief Executive Officer.  Candidates are presented in alphabetical order.  Votes will be disqualified if submitted by more than 1 authorized person per NGO or if more than the allotted number of positions are included on the ballot.  All fields with a * must be filled out.

NGO Organization*:

____________________________________________________________________________________

Submitted by*:

________________________________________________________________________________________

(please include designation as Main or Alternate Representative, or other official position)

  1. Candidates for the Office of Vice-Chairs are:
  • Mary Norton, Felician College – The Franciscan College of New Jersey
  • Kelly Roberts, Fordham University
  • Other _______________________________________________________

My organization votes for (choose two only):

__________________________________

__________________________________

  1. Candidates for the Office of Treasurer are:
  • Elisabeth Shuman, Association for Childhood Education International
  • Other ________________________________________________________

My organization votes for (choose one only): ___________________________________

  1. Candidates for the position of Director are:
  • Muzaffer Baca, International Blue Crescent – Turkey
  • Nicolas Chiaravalloti, Saint Peter´s University
  • Frank Goldsmith, World Federation of Trade Unions
  • Dorit Heimer, Lawyers Without Borders
  • Marilyn Mehr, Unitarian Universalist UN Office
  • Michele Peppers,The Ribbon International
  • Kim Quarles, World Jurist Association
  • Sylvester Rowe, International Association of Peace Messenger Cities
  • Holly Shaw, Nightingale Initiative for Global Health
  • Janet Stovin, World Union for Progressive Judaism
  • Patience Tusingwire, Human Rights Advocated, Inc.
  • Catherine White, International Association of Women in Radio and TV
  • Ricky Wong, Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation
  • Other ________________________________________________________

My organization votes for (choose up to seven (7) only):

  1. ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­        ______________________________________
  1.         ______________________________________
  1.         ______________________________________
  1.         ______________________________________
  1.         ______________________________________
  1.         ______________________________________
  1.         ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­______________________________________

Write in Candidates:

Any NGO in good standing with DPI can nominate individuals in good standing whose names do not appear on this ballot to serve as an Officer or Director.  Include in “Other” above or indicate below for more than one write-in candidate.

Please include below: 1. Name of Candidate 2. Organization 3. Position – Vice-Chair, Treasurer, Director

___________________________________                                                                     __

Please include below: 1. Name of Candidate 2. Organization 3. Position – Vice-Chair, Treasurer, Director

_____________________________                                                                            _____

 

 

Ballot 2014 Elections